Link to YouTube Link to Live Stream Link to Instagram Link to Pinterest Link to Twitter Link to Facebook

District to hold Celebration of the Stars

Celebration of Stars Recipients

District Celebrates Stars!

Updated May 7, 2015

The district held its first Celebration of the Stars event on Wednesday, May 6, to recognize teachers, principals, assistant principals and support workers. Through a process including nominations and in-person interviews, three finalists nine categories were named, and the winners were announced at the event.

We also celebrated campus Teachers of the Year from each of our schools.

The Celebration of the Stars program is designed to recognize and thank some of the outstanding personnel we have in Tucson Unified School District.

Congratulations to all of these outstanding people!

Below is a list of the finalists for district awards and the campus Teachers of the Year.

District Award Nominees

DISTRICT TEACHER OF THE YEAR: ELEMENTARY

Name: Irma Burrell - WINNER
School: Peter Howell Elementary School

Name: Emily Lambert
School: Erickson Elementary

Name: Angela Moore
School: Manzo Elementary School

DISTRICT TEACHER OF THE YEAR: K-8 SCHOOLS

Name: Adam J. Duarte
School: C. E. Rose PreK-8 School

Name: Leslie Franzblau-Wirth (aka Franzee) - WINNER
School: Booth-Fickett Math-Science Magnet

Name: Kitty (Catherine) Hanson
School: Miles Exploratory Learning Center

DISTRICT TEACHER OF THE YEAR: MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Name: Erin Collins-Kelly
School: Utterback Middle School of the Arts

Name: Peggy Herron
School: Gridley Middle School

Name: Angel D. Martinez Jr. - WINNER
School: Pistor Middle School

DISTRICT TEACHER OF THE YEAR: HIGH SCHOOLS

Name: Christina McGee
School: Rincon High School

Name: Jesús E. Orduño - WINNER
School: Pueblo Magnet High School

Name: Joshua R. Ruddick
School: Santa Rita High School

PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR: ELEMENTARY/K-8

Name: Jennifer Figueroa
School: Miller Elementary School

Name: Norma Flores - WINNER
School: Bloom Elementary

Name: Stephen Trejo
School: C. E. Rose PreK-8 School

PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR: SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Name: Catherine Comstock
School: Rincon High School

Name: Richard Sanchez - WINNER
School: Mansfeld Magnet Middle School

Name: Matt Munger
School:
Sabino High School

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR: SECONDARY SCHOOLS

Name: Amy Cislak
School: University High School

Name: Mary Morse
School: Santa Rita High School

Name: Dora C. Saldamando - WINNER
School: C.E. Rose PreK-8 School

PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Name: Kim Grimes, Teacher-Librarian - WINNER
School: Rincon/University High School (I officially work for UHS, but serve both schools)

Name: Kathryn Gunnels, Learning Supports Coordinator
School: Rincon High School

Name: Jackie Sinn, Registered Nurse
School: Teenage Parent High School

CLASSIFIED SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Name: Mary Ellen Barley, Office Manager
School: John B. Wright Elementary

Name: Lorraine Blackmon, Interim Office Manager
School: University High School

Name: Alma Rivera, Community Education Coordinator - WINNER
School: White Elementary School

BLUE COLLAR STAFF OF THE YEAR

Name: Enrique A Aguilar, Lead Custodian
School: Santa Rita High School

Name: Tony C. Pickett, Custodian - WINNER
School: Alice Vail Middle School

Name: Gilbert Quijada, Building Maintenance Engineer
School:
Sabino High School

CAMPUS TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

Anissa Hernandez, Banks Elementary
Estella Beltran, Blenman Elementary
Frank Schiavone, Bloom Elementary
Leticia Miranda-Garcia, Bonillas Magnet Elementary School
Leslie Franzblau-Wirth, Booth-Fickett Magnet K-8
Britta Montes, Borman Elementary School (on base)
Clarinda Rubio, Borton Primary Magnet School
Monique Peralta, Carrillo K-5
Stacie Rios, Catalina Magnet High School
Marnie Robles, Cavett Elementary School
Nicole Kalal, Cholla Magnet High School
David Sibbles, Collier Elementary School
Denise Cipolla, Cragin Elementary School
Michelle Miller, Davidson Elementary School
Thelma Ruiz, Davis Elementary Magnet School
Connie Miracle, Dietz K-8
Andrea Kent, Dodge Magnet Middle School
Terry Conners, Doolen Middle School
Drachman Magnet School (School chose not to name one)
Joe Hall, Dunham Elementary School
Emily Lambert, Erickson Elementary School
Katherine "Katy" Czopek, Ford Elementary School
Debbie Brooks, Fruchthendler Elementary School
Kathy Eichhorst, Gale Elementary School
Peggy Herron, Gridley Middle School
Shana Basinger, Grijalva Elementary School
Christina Miles, Henry Elementary School
Jennifer Draper, Holladay Magnet School
Amber Merchant, Hollinger K-8
Irma Burrell, Howell Elementary School
Linda Perras, Hudlow Elementary School
Jessica Jaeger, Hughes Elementary School
Deb Tindall, Johnson Primary School
Beth Pearson, Kellond Elementary School
Danny Ewy, Lawrence K-8
Karen Fields, Lineweaver Elementary School
Christina Stone, Lynn/Urquides Elementary School
Lynn Sniegowski, Magee Middle School
Denise Morley, Maldonado Elementary School
Mark Sommers, Mansfeld Middle School
Angela Moore, Manzo Elementary School
Sarah Riebe, Marshall Elementary School
Neal Norzagaray, Mary Meredith K-12
Michelle Galvan, Maxwell K-8 School
Sandra Gamez, McCorkle K-8
Catherine (Kitty) Hanson, Miles Exploratory K-8
Guadalupe (Lupita) Perez, Miller Elementary School
Luis Carbonell, Mission View Elementary School
Marsha Murphy, Myers/Ganoung Elementary School
Valerie Selden, Ochoa Elementary School
Monica Cervantez, Oyama Elementary School
Carl Anderson, Palo Verde Magnet High School
Angel Martinez, Pistor Middle School
Kenneth Kim, Project MORE High School
Jaye Downing, Pueblo Gardens K-8
Jesus Orduño, Pueblo Magnet High School
Christina McGee, Rincon High School
Michelle Sigafus, Roberts/Naylor K-8
Elma Damon, Robins K-8
Margaret Gallego, Robison Elementary School
Adam Duarte, Rose K-8
Anna Manzano, Roskruge K-8
Kris Kissel, Sabino High School
Cheryl Walling, Safford K-8
Ken Marrs, Sahuaro High School
Joshua R. Ruddick, Santa Rita High School
Brett Wingate, Secrist Middle School
Erin Hines, Sewell Elementary School
Constance Richardson, Soleng Tom Elementary School
Heather Naylor, Steele Elementary School
Gina Teixeira, Tolson Elementary School
Delisa Perez, Tucson Magnet High School
Jessica Vasquez-Harwood, Tully Elementary Magnet School
Beth Braun Miscione, University High School
Erin Collins Kelly, Utterback Middle School
April L. Gonzalez, Vail Middle School
Jill Bond, Valencia Middle School
Jodi Houtz, Van Buskirk Elementary School
James Gillham, Vesey Elementary School
Patrick Brennan, Warren Elementary School
Maria Gibalski, Wheeler Elementary School
Alicia Ornelas, White Elementary School
Ann Rodenkirk-Hall, Whitmore Elementary School
Davon May, Wright Elementary School
Margaret (Peggy) Ingraham, Teenage Parent High School (TAP)
Robert Weaver, Agave/Distance Learning
Amy Pugliese, Life Skills/Alt to Suspension/CORE Plus
Alzira Duncan, GATE Department