Link to YouTube Link to Live Stream Link to Instagram Link to Pinterest Link to Twitter Link to Facebook

Superintendent's Cup 2016

Superintendent's Cup Winners
Superintendent's Cup WinnersFor the past five years, Tucson Unified School District has celebrated district athletes, coaches and sports programs with the Superintendent's Cup. The showcase, which took place on May 17 at Catalina High School, highlighted athletic accomplishments and scholarship awards. The overall winner is selected through a cumulative point system pertaining to performance.

With their two state championships and overall effective athletic performances across the board, the winner of this year's Superintendent's Cup is Pueblo Magnet High School.See the tables below for all the winners.

Superintendent's Cup Winners

Superintendent's Cup Winner
: Pueblo Magnet High School

Coaches' Memorial Award (presented to the families of)
:

Coach Michael Acevedo - Santa Rita Baseball & Boys Golf
Coach Bill Dawson - Tucson Football, Track, Wrestling

 Student Athlete of the Year
Boy Girl
Catalina High School
Andy Trinh
Kayla Bahe
Cholla High Magnet School
Jerome Doss
Erykah Vega
Palo Verde High Magnet School
Gabriel Montoya
Jacqueline Igulu
Pueblo High Magnet School
Justin Martin
Kassandra Amaya-Mezquita
Rincon High School
Dahrain Harris-Mesh
Doris Gamboa Ayon
Sabino High School
Jackson Jesionowski
Taylor Nations
Sahuaro High School
Greg Snyder
Stacie Silvertson
Santa Rigta High School
Cameron Gianforte
Sierra Mattos*
Tucson High Magnet School
DeAndre Lamar Williams*
 Mia Skolowski
University High School
Brendan Rumel
Lauren Phillips
 Reach High Award
Catalina High School
Joshua Bayer
Summer Cruz
Cholla High Magnet School
Dennis Lamar James III
Samantha Neustadter
Palo Verde High Magnet School
Eric Kelley
Ashley Quiros
Pueblo High Magnet School
Justin Martin
Danielle Orozco
Rincon High School
Samuel Aganze Bahige*
Nicole De La Garza
Sabino High School
Stephen Powers, Jr.
Lauren Scheib
Sahuaro High School
Stephen Miller
Emily Gallagher
Santa Rigta high School
Brandon Ewer
Destiny Mackel coffaro
Tucson High Magnet School
Veron Chapple, Jr.
Angelique Terrones-Cruz
Coach of the Year
School Sport
Megan Hughes
Sabino G. Golf
Melanie Paulsen
Sabino G. Swimming
Ismael Galindo
Pueblo
G. Bask
Francisco Urtuzuastegui
Pueblo
B. Soccer
*Scholarship Winner

Superintendent's Cup WinnersSuperintendent's Cup Winners

 Athlon Student Athlete of the Month
  Student School
October Girl Ashley Quiros
Palo Verde
   Boy Dustin Taylor
Sabino
November Girl Kassandra Amaya Mesquita
Pueblo
  Boy Antonio Roman
Cholla
January Girl Marissa Miller
Tucson
  Boy
Chance Parkinson*
 Sabino
February Girl Gloria Mckinney
Sabino
  Boy Johnny Ramirez
Palo Verde
March Girl
Taylor Hughes*
Sahuaro
  Boy Michael Beltran
Pueblo
April Girl Dayeesha Haywood
Palo Verde
  Boy Richard Botkin
Sahuaro
Scholarship Winnner*

Superintendent's Cup WinnersSuperintendent's Cup Winners
Superintendent's Cup Winners