Magee Middle School
Magee roadrunner logo on big M

Odyssey of the Mind Virtual Competition

Magee is only middle school to enter every problem

in Odyssey of the Mind Virtual World Finals

 

 

After taking top honors in Southern Arizona, Magee Middle School is the only Division II school in the world to enter all five problem categories for Odyssey of the Mind World Finals: Vehicle, Technical, Classics, Structure and Theatrical Performance.  More than 300 US and international teams are competing in Division II, the middle school division. 

 

The annual World Finals competition normally brings the world’s top creativity students to a university campus to compete, but this year, for the first time ever, teams are performing remotely because of the COVID-19 pandemic.  Magee entered Virtual World Finals with videos of their presentations at the Southern Arizona Regional Finals held Feb. 29 at Canyon del Oro High School, where Magee’s five teams all finished in first place in the five different categories.   In addition, each team added supplementary videos and explanations for their creative solutions, using Zoom meetings and phone calls. The teams also participated in a remote Spontaneous competition to solve challenges revealed at the last moment.

 

After the judges evaluate entries from all 843 World Finals teams in all age divisions, the top teams will be announced at the Awards Ceremony this Saturday, May 30, at 4 pm Tucson time. The ceremony will be broadcast on the website, www.odysseyofhtemind.com, where additional information on the program is available. 

 

Here are the team members from Magee, 8300 E. Speedway, who all won first place at Regional competition, now entering the Virtual World Finals against top U.S. and international teams:

 

Problem 1, Vehicle

Jeronimo Garcia-Ojeda  8

Isaac Holtmyer              7

Morgan Riddle              8

Maximus Silverman       8

Ryan Zwierlein              8

 

Problem 2, Tech

Xiomara Cota-Robles     7

Elena Ivester                 6

Madison Kiburz             7

Luke Musikul                6

Armanti Ruiz                 7

Devon Spangler             6

 

Problem 3, Classics

Christy Ho                     8

Sally Kamper                 8

Alyssa Kanies                8

Clara McNaughton        7

Amelia North                7

Patrick Rohrbacker        7

 

Problem 4, Structure

Sofia Kalesinskaite         7

Adelle Kanies                8

Aubrey Phull                 7

Lauren Reed                 8

Morgan Riddle              8

Elizabeth Szlemko         7

 

Problem 5, Theatrical Performance

Anastasia Henneke        7

Isabella Ivester              7

Elliot Knight                  8

Vincenzo Martin           8

Stephen Mischke          8

Amelia North                7

Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement | | Login
Copyright 2020 - SchoolDesk