Arcadia Region Palo Verde Logo
Leave a comment ...

Palo Verde Hall Of Fame

2010's

Special Honors Fallen Alumni

These Palo Verde alumni bravely fought for and gave their lives in service of our great nation.  For that, we are greatly thankful and honored to claim them as Palo Verde Titans.

  • Pfc. John Patrick Burns US Marine Vietnam July 7, 1965
  • Pfc. Elwood Franklin Nead Jr. US Army Vietnam September 3, 1966
  • Sgt. Johnnie Mitchell Wahl US Army Vietnam November 27,1969
  • Lt. Gary John Anderson US Army Vietnam May 19,1970
  • Hospitalman, Michael Royce Borg US Navy Vietnam October 12,1970
  • Pfc. Terrence Edward Schultz US Army Georgia November 29, 1970
  • Cpl. Jeffery David Lawrence US Marines Iraq July 6, 2004
  • Sgt. Christopher Brevard US Army Iraq March 16, 2007
  • Sgt. Charles R. Browning US Army Afghanistan May 31, 2007

Drake De Yonge

Drake was the 2014 Division III State Champion in the discus his senior year with a winning throw of 146 ft. Drake went into the State Meet seeded fourth and threw a PR on each successive throw to claim the title. Known for his Superman socks, he was a track team captain his senior year. Drake was undefeated in the discus in all of his dual meets his senior year. In addition to the discus, he also finished sixth in the state in the shot put. As a junior, Drake qualified for the State Meet where he was the twentieth seed in the discus and finishing eighth. Drake was also a member of the Titan football team, named to the All-Region his senior year. Academically, Drake was a member of the competitive drafting team. In the 2014-15, he received a track and field scholarship to Pima Community College.

2014 Baseball Team

2014 Varsity Baseball State Champions-Division III
The Titans finished with the most wins in school history (26)
Fewest losses in school history (4)
The Titans scored 244 runs (including 112 stolen bases)
Allowed only 81 runs with 7 shutouts during the season
Academic Honors-
Four Palo Verde players were in the Top 20 for their graduating class in GPA
#3 Ather Dawod, #4 Rozario Martinez, #17 Zach Redding, and #18 Tyler Falwell
Athletic Honors-
Tyler Fallwell- Southern Arizona Player of the Year
Southern Arizona First Team Selection
Louisville Slugger All-American
Second Team Pitcher, Division III Senior’s All-Star Game Selected
Jared Cochran-Southern Arizona First Team Selection
Tamani Williams-Southern Arizona Second Team Selection
Danny Hunt-Southern Arizona Second Team Selection
Zach Redding-Division III Senior’s All-Star Game Selected

Team Members:

Jose Parada

Ather Dawod

Victor Parada

Abriel Schneider

Johnny Dorame

Jared Cochran

Cody Bush

Rozario Martinez

Tyler Fallwell

Danny Hunt

Zach Redding

Rene Seym

Jose Pena

Jordan Casey

Matt Gray

Tahmani Williams

Asst. Coach Mark Redding

Asst. Coach Jason Fallwell

Head Coach Jim Mentz

 

David Gin

Palo Verde Boys Basketball Coach 1989-2008 & 2011-12

Record: 286-282

1999-2000 Arizona Daily Star Coach of the Year

Teams Made State Playoffs 12 of 13 years

State Finalist 1999-2000

Conference Champs 1998, 2002, 2007

Boyd Baker Team Sportsmanship Award -2001, 2002, 2003, 2004

Ed Moore

Palo Verde HS Choir Director 18 years

Volunteer and Tutor at Palo Verde for years after retirement

Choirs performed at Carnegie Hall & the Today Show

Matthew Elder

Boys Basketball 1997-98

All-City

Team Captain

Played collegiately at Pima CC 1999-00, Cal. Baptist 2000-2003

Played professionally overseas.

Collegiate Coach @ Cal Baptist 2009-11

Marching Band -Saxophone

Peggy Baker

41 Years at Palo Verde

Teacher/Coach/Athletic Director

Coached Softball, Cheerleading, Gymnastics

2000 Senior Sportswoman of the Year

“Outstanding Contributions to Women’s Sports” 2001

Arizona Athletic Director of the Year 2002

AIAAA “Leadership in Girl’s/Women’s Athletics” 2005

2012 Inductee Pima County Sports Hall of Fame

Russ Mead

Palo Verde teacher for 30+ years.

Taught Mathematics, coached track and cross country.

Member of the PV Site Council

After retirement came back and tutored PV Students

Todd Mayfield

Varsity Football Coach 1998-2009

Record 92-45-0 (.672)

State Champion Football Team 2005

2005 Coach of the Year

Also Coached Girls Track and Field winning Region Championship in 2002

2011 Inductee in the Pima County Sports Hall of Fame

2011-2012 Girls Soccer Team

"State Finalists"

Record 22-3-1 Divisions and Sections Champions

Goals For-109, Goals Allowed-14

19 game win streak

Finished 14-0 Home Record

Palo Verde Invitational Champions

Brandon Boan Invitational 3rd Place

All State Players - Jasmine Stokes and Darian Williams

Tucson Record Goals In Season Jasmine Stokes - 51

2012 Roster:

Kim Hunt

Darian Williams

Mary Broughton

Lesly Vazquez

Cassie Mousan

Drewcilla Smock

Taylor Kruse

Angelica Gonzales

Alexis Torres

Jasmine Stokes

Alexis Veney

Anahi Guzman

Maria Lizarraga

Elia Mendoza

Jennifer Velarde

Varsity Coach - Jim Mentz

Varity Assistant - Deirdre Hartman

J.V. Coach - Marc Polanco

J.V. Assistant - Chris Moya

 

2000's

2005 State Champion Football Team

"We Believe"

11-3 Record

19 Interceptions - allowing 182 points - 4 shut outs

All-State Honoree's: Brandon Johnson, Robert Webster, Victor Yates, Marcus Sherfield

All-Arizona: Brandon Johnson

2006-2007 Girls Soccer Team

State Tournament Runner-up

4A-II Gila Champion

Made the Finals as a #10 seed

All State Honoree: Adrianna Phininzy

2007 Roster

Adrianna Phininzy

Gabby Escobar

Kanasha Smith

Christine Corder

Alyse Easdale

Jennifer Smith

Lauren Meza

Katie Cullinane

Star Tapia

Domonique Phininzy

Andrea Lopez

Becly Morelos

Alexis Rodriguez

Jackie Squire

Ebriana Moore

Jessica Sands

Keosha Smith

Alisha Merritt

Jayme Squire

Sam Rogers

Kiara Pridgett

Varsity Coach - Jim Mentz

Varsity Assistant - Deirdre Hartman

Varsity Assistant -Michelle Morelos

J.V. Coach - Selina Heald

J.V. Assistant - Jackie Walton


2009 State Championship Boys Tennis Team

4A-II State Boys Tennis Team Champion

Adrianna Phininzy

Girls Soccer / Girls Basketball

2 years / 4 years

1st Team All-State Goalkeeper 2006-07

Played collegiately at Pima CC and led Pima to the National Championship game.

Barry Brunekant

Three sport athlete

Basketball-Football-Baseball

Played Collegiately at Eastern Arizona and the University of New Mexico

Drafted by Texas Rangers

High School Football Coach Catalina Foothills and Flowing Wells

Ben Kern

Varsity Boys Golf 1998-2001

State Boys Golf Champion 2001

Four Year Qualifier for State Golf Tournament

Tucson City Junior Championship 2001

Golf Collegiately at Kansas State.

Professional Golfer 4 years.

1999-2000 Boys Basketball Team

Record: 22-11

State Tournament Runner-Up

Jessica Arnold

Three Sport Athlete(Volleyball-Basketball-Track)

Lettered 2 years –Basketball

1st Team All-conference 2002-03

All-Tucson 2002-03

Tucson Track Athlete of the Year 2004

Region Champion 100, 200, & 4X100 Relay

State Champion 4X100 Relay

Played collegiately at University of Arizona

Currently an Assistant Coach at Southern Arkansas University

Kennadi Stogsdill

Varsity Girls Soccer

1st Team All-City Selection All Four Years

107 Goals and 40 Assists (career)

42 Goals as a freshman

Graduated with 4.1 GPA, Ranked 2nd (salutatorian) Out of 277

Nicole deDenarro

State Girls Golf Champion 2001

4A Region Champion

2001 Arizona Daily Star Player of the Year

First Team All-City 2001-2003

Will Smith

Played for Florida, Texas Organizations- Baseball

1990's

Alison Lee

Girls Varsity Swimming 1989-1990, 1990-1991

*State Champion* 100 and 200 Free-Style 1989-1990, 1990-1991

Carl Hawkins

Varsity Boy's Basketball 1987-1990

First Team All-Metro 1988-1989, 1989-1990

First Team 4K-Kino Division 1988-1989, 1989-1990

Street and Smith All-American (Hon. Ment.) 1989-1990

Carrie Hinds

Varsity Volleyball 1990-1992

All-Metro--First Team 1991-1992

All-Division--First Team 1991-1992

All-T.U.S.D. Tournament First Team 1991-1992

P.V. M.V.P.-1991-1992 P.V. Most Inspir.-92

Kills: 192 Blocks: 104 Aces: 25

Heather Pelot

Varsity Girl's Soccer 1988-1992

All-State: 1991-1992

Team Captain: 1989-1990, 1990-1991, 1991-1992

Career Goals: 62 Assists: 25 Points: 87

Jerrod Fuell

Jerrod Fuell 1996-1999

Drafted, Detroit Tigers 1999

1st Team All-City, 1st Team All-State 1999

2nd Team High School All-American 1999

2nd Team All-State 1998

Lou Hopkins

Boy's Varsity Basketball Coach 1969-1990

Coach of the Year 1971-1972

Coach of the Year 1980-1981

Coach of the Year 1989-1990

Record: 276 Wins

Paige Thompson

Varsity Girl's Soccer 1989-1993

First Team All-City 1991-1992 1992-1993

First Team All 4A 1991-1992 1992-1993

Second Team All-City 1990-1991

Ray Helms

State Champion 1992 110M High Hurdles

State Record Holder

3 Time Division Champion

1991 State Champion 400 Meter Relay

Boy's Varsity Basketball 1989-1990

Southern Division 4A Champions (Kino)

Record: 10 Wins - 0 Loses (Division)

19 Wins - 7 Loses (Over-all)

Boy's Varsity Soccer 1990-1991

Division Champions--State Runner-Up

Record: 16 Wins - 3 Losses - 1 Tie

Girl's Varsity Soccer

Roster:

Susan Loredo

Nancy Lasseter

Heather Pelot

Linda Coiro

Erica Lewis

Charity Parker

Catherine Dunham

Paige Thompson

Veronica Ramirez

Leah Hotchkiss

Jackie Novack

Carrie Hinds

Deanna Alcoster

Linda Ross

Division Champions Record: 4 Wins - 0 Losses - 1 Tie

State Quarterfinalist

Overall Record: 10 Wins - 4 Losses - 1 Tie


Varsity Football 1989-1990

Southern Division 4A Champions (Kino)

Record: 4 Wins - 1 Loss Division

6 Wins - 5 Losses Over-All

Track and Field 1990-1991

4A State Track and Field Champion

1980's

Bob Lacey

Varsity Baseball 1970-71

All-City Pitcher

Pitched in the Major Leagues 1977-84

20 wins, 22 saves with Oakland, Cleveland, Texas, California, San Francisco

Jack Howell

Jack Howell playing for the Angels
Jack Howell playing for the Angels

Kara Brown

Varsity Volleyball 1986-1988

*All Metro (First Team) *All State (First Team) 1987-1988

Kathy Krucker

Varsity Volleyball 1979-1989

Coach of the Year: 1977-1978

Record: 188 Wins

Ken Snow

Varsity Wrestling 1985-1987

Second State 1985-1986

Third State 1986-1987

First Southern Division II

First T.U.S.D. Tournament

Dual Meet Record: 20 Wins - 1 Loss

Ricky Snow

Varsity Wrestling 1985-1989

1st TUSD Tournament

4th Douglas Invitational

2nd Flowing Wells Invitational

1st Southern Division

3rd "State"

Rollie Cook

Varsity Golf Coach 1962-1980

182 wins

Five Consecutive City Championships

Wayne Corder

Varsity Cross-Country Coach 1966-1987

Varsity Boy's Track Coach 1966-1978

Record:

Cross-Country: 263 Wins

Boy's Track: 82 Wins

Total Wins: 345

Boy's Varsity Basketball 1986-1987

State Final Four Division II Team

S-AAA Division II Co-Champions

Record: 20 Wins - 7 Losses

Varsity Volleyball Team 1981-1982

State Runner-Up

Division Runner-Up

League Champion

Record: 17 Wins - 4 Losses

Varsity Volleyball Team 1988-1989

State Runner-Up

Division Champions

Record: 24 Wins - 4 Losses

Palo Verde Varsity Wrestling-1988-1989

Tusd Tournament- 3rd

Douglas Tournament- 6th

Flowing Wells Tournament- 4th

Divisionals- 4th

State- 8th

1970's

Barry Schur

1967-1970

*All-State--1970*

State Champion High Jump 1970

School and Division Record Holder 6'8 3/4"

School Decathlon Record-5730 pts.

Total Points 1970-229 2/3 pts.

Boy's Varsity Cross-Country Team-1970-1971

Division IV Champions

Inter-Divisional Champions

Tucson Invitational Champions

Fourth in State

Record: 8 Wins - 1 Loss

1973 State Champion Football Team

13 Interceptions and allowed only 92 pints in season

Offense scored 296 points in season

All-State Honoree's - Robert Fowler, Paul Swank, Joe Cox

Jim Wing

Varsity Baseball Coach from 1965-1972

95-65 Record

Won Division Championship in 1965, 69, 70, and 71

High School Coach of the Year 1965

University of Arizona Pitching Coach for 3 NCAA Championships
Member of the Pima County Sports Hall of Fame

1960's

Andy Hassler

Varsity Baseball 1968 & 69

All-City Pitcher

Played in the Major Leagues with:
California, Kansas City, Boston, NY Mets, Pittsburg and St. Louis.

Recorded 44 Major League victories.

Bill Psaltis

Boy's Varsity Track 1963-1964

First Team All State 1963-1964

Points Scored 1963-114, 1964-98

Shot Put: 55’11" Discus: 172’9"

Bob Ford

Boy's Varsity Swim Coach 1962-1972

Three Consecutive State Championship Teams 1962-1963, 1963-1964, 1964-1965

Six City Championship Teams

Six Undefeated Teams

Jim Arneson

1967-1968 1968-1969

Professional Football (National Football League)

Dallas Cowboys & Washington Redskins

University of Arizona (Offensive Tackle)

Mark Arneson

1966-1967 1967-1968

Professional Football (National Football League--St. Louis Cardinals)

University of Arizona (Linebacker)

3 Year Varsity Letterman

Playboy-Sporting News-Time: All American

Sherwood Tella

Boy's Varsity Track 1963-1964

First Team All State 1963-1964

Points Scored 1964-98

440 yd. Dash: 49.9 Decathlon: 5302 pts.

State Record Mile Relay: 3:20.9

Anchor Leg: 48.5

Thad Allen

1963-1967

23rd Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard

Naval Academy Appointee

Directed US Response to Deepwater Horizon oil spill in Gulf of Mexico

Played Football at PV

Photo Editor, PV Post 1967

Boy's Varsity Gymnastics 1967-1968

Division IV Champions

Third in State

Record: 11 Wins - 1 Loss

Boy's Varsity Swimming 1962-1963

*State Champions*

City Champions

Record: 9 Wins - 2 Losses

Boy's Varsity Track Team 1968-1969

State Runner-Up

Division IV Relays Champion

Record: 10 Wins - 2 Losses

Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement | | Login
Copyright 2019 – SchoolDesk